text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Language: ភាសា:
Call us: 023 222 325 | WhatsApp: 0776 67122

Title

IDP & IELTS Australia Privacy Policy

Introduction

At IDP and IELTS Australia, we understand that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to all Personal Information and Sensitive Information that we collect from you. This policy describes our Privacy and Information handling practices.

In this Privacy Policy: IDP refers to IDP Education Limited (ACN 117 676 463) and its related entities, where applicable. IELTS Australia refers to IELTS Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 008 664 766), which is a subsidiary of IDP. “We”, “us” and “our” refers to both IDP and IELTS Australia. Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Sensitive Information includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a professional or trade association or criminal record that is also personal information, or health information about an individual, or biometric information used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or identification, or biometric templates.

Definitions of other specific terms referred to in this Policy can be found under the heading ‘Glossary’ at the end of this document.

Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the following:

  • The types of Personal Information that we collect and hold.
  • How we collect Personal Information.
  • The purposes for which the information is collected.
  • The way in which we use and disclose Personal Information.
  • The steps we take to protect and secure the Personal Information we hold.
  • How individuals can access and correct their Personal Information held by us.
  • Mechanisms for complaint if you are unhappy about how we have dealt with or are dealing with your Personal Information.

In the normal course of business activities, we will collect Personal Information from you and this may include collecting some Sensitive Information.

The following are the types of your Personal Information and Sensitive Information that we may collect and hold:

In dealings with IDP

  • We collect personal details such as name, postal and email addresses, date of birth, contact details, residency status, education qualifications, employment history, tax file numbers, passport details, information required for visa application and lodgement (including financial and medical information), occupation and professional memberships of individuals:
    • who enquire about study opportunities or who are applying to undertake a course of study at an Australian educational institution, or an overseas education institution;
    • who engage our visa application services to apply for Australia visas (including student visa, post-study work visa and skilled migration visa applications);
    • who formally advise/register their interest in being engaged as consultants or individuals who have been, or are currently, engaged as consultants on projects/programs managed by IDP (or IDP together with other organisations);
    • who register their names with a service offered by IDP (e.g. the Graduate Recruitment Service); and
    • who register to participate in an event organised, managed or presented by IDP, whether in its own right or under contract for another organisation.

This may include copies of documents provided to us as proof of identity – e.g. copies of passport, proof of citizenship or photographs. It may also include Sensitive Information about individuals such as racial or ethnic origin (from information on your country of origin), and/or your health or medical information (e.g. from a medical examination required for your visa application for an Australian visa).

  • If you subscribe to our website (www.idp.com) or register your interest with an IDP counsellor, we will collect Personal Information such as your name, postal and email address, date of birth, contact details, country of residence, preferred study destination, occupation, and Sensitive Information such as professional memberships.
  • If you order any products from our website, we also collect payment details.
  • In registering for an event or conference, such as AIEC, you may provide Personal Information or Sensitive Information to us for the purpose of attending the event or conference.  We use that information for that purpose and may provide information to you regarding our other services.
  • If you purchase a Destination Services we may collect Personal Information such as your name, date of birth, and financial information, and Sensitive Information such as your health or medical information.

In dealings with IELTS Australia

  • We collect personal details such as name, postal and email addresses, date of birth, gender, contact details, languages, country of nationality, residency status, education qualifications, national identity card number, passport details, employment history, occupation, information required for visa application and professional memberships of individuals:
  • who apply to undertake, or have undertaken, an assessment service provided by, or through, IELTS Owners;
  • who formally advise/register their interest in being engaged as consultants or individuals who have been, or are currently, engaged as consultants on projects/programs managed by IELTS Owners (or IELTS Owners together with other organisations); and
  • who register to participate in an event organised, managed or presented by IELTS Owners, whether in its own right or under contract for another organisation.

This will include copies of documents you provide to us as proof of identity – e.g. copies of   passport or national identity card, proof of citizenship or photographs of you when you apply to sit the IELTS test.

  • We may also hold Sensitive Information about individuals including:
  • medical information (which you may provide to obtain special consideration);
  • biometric information for IELTS test candidates who provide a finger scan as part of the Identity Authentication Management (IAM) for the IELTS test (a copy of your finger scan is held in the form of a Binary Large Object (BLOB)); and
  • racial or ethnic origin (from information on your country of origin).
  • In the case of individuals who have completed an assessment service provided by, or through, IELTS Owners, results achieved by the individual will also be held.
  • If you register on our website (www.myieltsessentials.com), we will collect Personal Information such as your name, postal and email address, date of birth, contact details, country of residence, preferred study destination, occupation, and Sensitive Information such as professional memberships.

សូមជ្រើសរើសកំរិតសិក្សា

បញ្ចូលប្រធានបទជ្រើសពីបញ្ជីឬចុចស្វែងរក

  • ចាប់ផ្តើមវាយ, ជ្រើសពីបញ្ជីឬចុចស្វែងរក

  • បញ្ចូលប្រធានបទជ្រើសពីបញ្ជីឬចុចស្វែងរក

សូមវាយនិងជ្រើសរើសស្ថាប័ន

  • វាយបញ្ចូល 3 តួអក្សរនៃឈ្មោះសកលវិទ្យាល័យហើយជ្រើសរើសពីបញ្ជី

  • បញ្ចូលឈ្មោះសកលវិទ្យាល័យ ឈ្មោះសាលារៀនហើយជ្រើសរើសពីបញ្ជី