text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Colombo  +94 11 77 11 888

Visa requirements in New Zealand

Everything you need to know about New Zealand visas

The visa you need will depend on the type of study you want to do, and how long you want to stay in New Zealand. Having a valid passport and the right visa is key to a trouble-free entry.

While studying in New Zealand, it’s important to maintain your Fee Paying student status. This status relates to the purpose, or reason why you came to New Zealand.

Documentation

To apply for a visa, you must have the following documentation ready:

  • A valid passport which must be valid for at least three months after your period of stay in New Zealand
  • A letter of acceptance from a New Zealand education provider which states the minimum course duration, total tuition fee and whether the tuition fee is in domestic and foreign currency. The course must be approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority


You may also need additional documentation such as:

  • Academic preparation documents such as transcripts, diplomas, degrees or certificates
  • Current application form – Student Visa Application form
  • Correct visa application fee
  • Tuition fee receipt showing payment to date


You may also have to show evidence that you have sufficient funds to cover your living expenses throughout the periods of your stay. You will need to show you have NZ$15,000 for a full year of study or NZ$1,250 per month. This may include:

  • Bank statements
  • Financial undertaking by a sponsor to cover accommodation and living costs.
  • A scholarship program
  • Evidence that you are leaving New Zealand after the completion of your course. This can be in the form of flight tickets, however it is optional.
  • A police certificate if you are aged 17 years or over and plan to study for more than 24 months. A police certificate is a document which is used as evidence of good character.
  • An X-ray certificate - you will need to have a chest x-ray if you are staying in New Zealand for more than six months, or if you’re a citizen of a country with a relatively high incidence of tuberculosis, or if you’ve spent more than three months in the last five years in a country with a relatively high incidence of tuberculosis
  • Full medical examination


You can find out more about each of the different types of visas and how to apply on the New Zealand Government’s Immigration website. Fix a free appointment with your IDP counsellor to understand the process in detail. 

Please select qualification levels

Enter a subject and select from the list

  • Type 3 characters of a subject name and select from the list

  • Enter a course subject and select from the list

Please type and select an institution

  • Type 3 characters of a university name and select from the list

  • Enter a university or school name and select from the list