text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Dhanmondi : 09612333888 / 01970066233 | Chittagong : 09612333111 /  01970082082 | Gulshan:  01968 782782 /  09666 782782 | IELTS:  01970 066933

Visa requirements in Canada

Everything you need to know about Canadian visas

To study in Canada, you will need a Canadian Study Permit (or student visa), which, depending on your home country, will be either an Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA) or a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

  • Canadian Study Permit – this is not a visa, it’s a permit which allows you to study in Canada. If you hold a study permit, you must remain enrolled and make reasonable and timely progress towards completing your course.
  • Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA) – this is a recent requirement for visa-exempt, non-U.S. foreign nationals. Your eTA is valid for five years or until the passport you used to apply for the eTA expires (whichever is sooner), and can be used to travel to Canada many times.
  • Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) – for students who have been accepted into a designated learning institution and are unable to apply for the eTA.

 

It is important that you make sure you have the correct study permit for your international studies before you leave for Canada.

Ensure you have the right ‘Study Permit’ by getting information from the Canadian immigration authority known as the Immigration, Refugees and Citizen Canada (IRCC). Your counsellor will help you access the latest information and connect you with authorised migration experts.

To find out if you need an eTA or a visitor visa, and how to apply, visit the Government of Canada website.

Applying for your study permit

To apply for your study permit, you will need:

  • An acceptance letter from your education institution, and
  • A valid passport or travel document

 

You must also:

  • Prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
    • Tuition Fees
    • Living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada, and
    • Return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada
  • Be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada (you may have to provide a police certificate)
  • Be in good health (you may need to complete a medical exam)
  • Convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your studies

 

To prove you can financially support yourself and any accompanying family members, you may be asked to provide:

  • Documentation of a Canadian bank account in your name, if money has been transferred to Canada
  • Documentation of a student/education loan from a financial institution
  • Bank statements
  • A bank draft in convertible currency
  • Proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees
  • A letter for the person or institution providing your funding
  • Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are enrolled in a Canadian-funded educational program

 

You can visit the Government of Canada website for more information about applying for your study permit, including eligibility, fees and processing times.

Often you will need to have documents translated and couriered. Our team can step you through this so you have less paperwork to keep track of!

If you need guidance on how to go about your study permit for Canada, walk into our office in Bangladesh – all sessions are free!

Please select qualification levels

Enter a subject and select from the list

  • Type 3 characters of a subject name and select from the list

  • Enter a course subject and select from the list

Please type and select an institution

  • Type 3 characters of a university name and select from the list

  • Enter a university or school name and select from the list