text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Colombo  +94 11 77 11 888

Ireland student visa

Let us guide you through the visa application process for Ireland

Before you get on the plane, there are some important documents you’ll need. If you are from a non-EU (non-European) country, you will most likely need a student visa for Ireland. Don’t worry, we’re here to help with all that boring paperwork!

Student visa Ireland – What you need to know

If you are thinking about moving to Ireland to study, you may need a student visa. We recommend you check the requirements for your country with the INIS (Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service) and if you need a visa, ask your IDP counsellor to help with the visa application process.

When should I apply?

You should apply for your Irish study visa as early as possible, as it normally takes eight weeks or longer to process. You can apply up to three months before you arrive.

What do I need to submit as part of my visa application?

You must submit the required documentation, passport photograph and appropriate fee for the correct visa type, to the correct offices. You may also be required to provide biometrics information.

We highly recommend that you ask your IDP counsellor to guide you through the process, to ensure everything is done correctly. If the documentation is not what’s required, you risk having your student visa refused.

How do I check on my visa status?

  • You can check your Ireland visa application status online, using your Visa Application Number. to see if your visa has been processed. This list is updated weekly
  • If your visa is approved, the Irish Embassy office will attach your visa to your passport
  • If your visa is refused, you can appeal the decision if it’s within two months

Can I get a visa for my spouse?

No. Non-EU international students studying in Ireland are not allowed to bring their family with them. Spouses and children of international students can apply to live in Ireland separately.

What happens if my visa application is refused?

If your visa application is refused, the college will refund the fees, minus a small application fee.

Student visa checklist

  • A recent passport-sized photo
  • A passport that is valid for 12 months
  • A signed letter of application which explains why you require the visa
  • A Letter of Acceptance from the Irish university, college or school, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time education
  • Evidence that you have paid your tuition fees in full or, if they are more than €6,000, you must pay at least this amount to satisfy visa requirements
  • Evidence that you have taken out private health insurance that meets the requirements of your visa
  • Evidence of English language proficiency. Most Irish universities and colleges require IELTS of 6.5
  • Evidence that you or your sponsor has sufficient funds to cover your tuition fees and cost of living expenses
  • Evidence of your scholarship, if you have been granted one
  • If you are applying from China, India, Nigeria, Russia, United Arab Emirates or the United Kingdom, you may need further documentation

There’s a lot involved in the visa application process. Take off the pressure and get expert advice from an IDP counsellor. We’re here to help you with your visa application.

Can I get an internship?

Most Irish study program include an internship or work placement. This part of the program cannot be more than 50% of the duration of the program. For example a four-year program allows a maximum of two years of work placement. Work placements must form an essential part of the study program.

Can I work when I finish my study?

Possibly. The Irish Government’s Third Level Graduate Scheme offers graduates of Irish higher education institutions a one-year stay back visa so that they can stay in Ireland and seek employment. This is extended to two years for postgraduate students.

Legally resident non-EU third level graduates can also apply for a Green Card Permit, which is a way to stay in Ireland long term. This allows you to work for a particular employer in an occupation where there is a shortage of skills.

Please select a level of study

Enter subject, choose from the list or hit search

  • Start typing, choose from the list or hit search

  • Enter subject, choose from the list or or hit search

Please type and select an institution

  • Type 3 characters of a university name and select from the list

  • Enter a university or school name and select from the list