text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Language:
語言:
语言:
IDP IELTS: Register/ View testdate   |  Call us: 2179 3600 | WhatsApp: 5148 8870

Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement - Hong Kong

This Personal Information Collection Statement applies for Hong Kong, and is in addition to our Privacy Policy which is found at Privacy Policy.

IDP Education Limited (or its wholly owned subsidiary IELTS Australia Pty Ltd) (referred to together as "the Company", "our", "we", or "us") may collect certain personal information from you when you apply to us, enquire, make or amend an application about:

  • Overseas education; or

  • English language testing products and services


This collection of information may include your name, contact information, date of birth, identity card number (and copy of identity card), passport number (and copy of passport), academic background, work history, health and medical information, and financial information (“Personal Information”). 

 

1. Purpose of Collection

 

We may use your Personal Information so that we can provide our services, fulfill any online orders, respond to your questions, provide student information, inform or query institutions and other clients of developments in the services we provide and manage our internal business operations. - IDP does not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information to any third parties except as required by law or permitted under the Privacy Ordinance.

2. Classes of Transferees


We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties (within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes outlined at Section 1 above, including without limitation the following third parties: (a) overseas institutions; (b) English language testing providers; (c) third party service providers (including without limitation lawyers, accountants, and other third party service providers who provide administrative or other services to us to operate our business); (d) regulators, government departments and agencies; (e) law enforcement agencies.

3. Consequences of failing to provide Personal Information


In the event that any such Personal Information is not provided, we may be unable to provide you with the services or carry out the activities in Section 1 above.

4. Access and Correction Rights


Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Hong Kong), you have the right to request access and the correction of your personal data. If you wish to request access or make corrections to your Personal Information you should submit a written request to The Senior Manager, IDP Education Limited, Room 2807-09, 28/F Harbour Centre, 25 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong 

5. Direct Marketing

We intend to use your contact information:

  • to contact you for overseas education and English language testing information/advice;

  • for direct marketing of our overseas education and English language testing products/services, but we cannot do so without your consent.

 
If at any time you do not wish to receive direct marketing materials you may send your opt out request to dmhongkong@idp.com

Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time. Any revisions to the Policy will be posted on the IDP website

Last Update: 5 July 2016

Disclaimer: This Personal Information Collection Statement has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail. If any part of the Chinese translation is unclear, reference should be made to the English version.

Please select qualification levels

Enter a subject and select from the list

  • Type 1 character of a subject name and select from the list

  • Enter a course subject and select from the list

Please type and select an institution

  • Type 1 character of a university name and select from the list

  • Enter a university or school name and select from the list