text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Call us: 1800 102 2233 (9am – 7pm)

What are the student visa requirements for New Zealand?

Applying for a NZ student visa? Here’s help!

The New Zealand Government provides an opportunity to all Indian students to study in the country but as a prerequisite, you’ll have to obtain a student visa first. The visa you need will depend on the type of study you want to pursue, and how long you intend to stay in New Zealand.

If you are over 18 years and plan to study in New Zealand for more than six months, here’s an overview of the types of student visa available for you:

S.No.

Types of student visa

Description

1

Fee Paying Student Visa

Study full-time for up to four years and be able to work part-time

2

Exchange Student Visa

Study full-time for up to four years for an approved student exchange program

3

Foreign Government Supported Student Visa

Study full-time for up to four years on a foreign government loan or scholarship

4

Pathway Student Visa

Study up to five years for 3 consecutive courses on a single student visa and be able to work part-time 


*For detailed information, please visit the New Zealand Government’s Immigration website

As an Indian student, you would most commonly require a Fee Paying Student visa.

While studying in New Zealand, it’s important to maintain your Fee Paying student status. This status relates to the purpose, or reason why you came to New Zealand.

Documentation required for New Zealand’s Fee Paying student visa

To apply for a visa to New Zealand, you will generally need:

  • Your passport, which must be valid for at least three months after your period of stay in New Zealand
  • A letter of acceptance from a New Zealand education provider, which states the minimum course duration, total tuition fee and whether the tuition fee is in domestic and foreign currency. The course must be approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority

Some additional documentation may include:

  • Academic preparation documents such as transcripts, diplomas, degrees or certificates
  • Current application form – student visa application form
  • Visa application fee
  • Tuition fee receipt showing payment to date
  • Passport sized photographs

You may also have to show evidence that you have sufficient funds to cover your living expenses throughout the period of your stay. You will need to show you have NZ$ 15,000 for a full year of study or NZ$1,250 per month*. This may include:

  • A scholarship program
  • Bank statements
  • Financial undertaking by a sponsor to cover accommodation and living costs
  • Evidence that you are leaving New Zealand after the completion of your course. This can be in the form of flight tickets, however it is optional
  • A police certificate if you are aged 17 years or over and plan to study for more than 24 months. A police certificate is a document which is used as evidence of good character
  • An X-ray certificate - you will need to have a chest x-ray if you are staying in New Zealand for more than six months, or if you’re a citizen of a country with a relatively high incidence of tuberculosis, or if you’ve spent more than three months in the last five years in a country with a relatively high incidence of tuberculosis
  • Full medical examination

You may also have to appear for a personal interview at the New Zealand embassy or consulate. 

*Please note that these are the basic requirements, speak with your IDP counsellor for a detailed list of documents required for visa processing

Applying for your visa online

You’ll have to apply for your student visa application online using the New Zealand Immigration website. You can apply up to 120 days before your intended date of program’s start date. Remember, your application date is the date when your application fee is paid.

How can we help you?

If you’re an IDP student with an offer letter from any of our partner institutions in New Zealand, we can advise you on how to go about the entire process. We’ll make sure you are fully informed on the latest visa requirements and conditions; and also help you prepare the right documents for your submission.

Our team will direct you to the official websites and to authorised immigration representatives to ensure you have the latest applications forms and guidance. In fact, to reduce the hassle, we can also help with certifying, translating and couriering your documents.

Visa fee

As an applicant from India, your immigration cost and receiving centre fee will depend on the kind of submission you make – online or paper. 

Type of submission

Application cost

Receiving centre fee

Online

NZD 270 (approx. INR 13,033)

INR 690

Paper

INR 14,300

INR 1,038


Do check the latest fee when applying here.

English language requirements

To gain your New Zealand student visa, you’ll have to provide with an evidence of proficiency in the English language. This usually means passing a secure English language test to be able to prove your communication and correspondence skills.

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is the world’s most popular high-stakes English language proficiency test for study, work and migration, with more than three million tests taken in the past year. The IELTS results are recognised by more than 10,000 organisations, including educational institutions, employers, professional associations and governments, in 140 countries around the world.

You can always come to us for a free counselling session where we can guide you on how to go about the entire visa application process.

Source: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/visa-factsheet/full-fee-paying-student-visa#criteria

Please select qualification levels

Enter a subject and select from the list

  • Type 3 characters of a subject name and select from the list

  • Enter a course subject and select from the list

Please type and select an institution

  • Type 3 characters of a university name and select from the list

  • Enter a university or school name and select from the list