text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Manila: (+632) 535-3320 loc 116 | Cebu: +63 927 534 5533 | IELTS: +63 917 816 4366

Visa application requirements

A student visa is an endorsement by the immigration authorities on your passport. It indicates that you are allowed to enter the country and stay to study for a specified period of time. IDP can assist you with your student visa application for Australia, New Zealand, UK, and USA. 

It’s best to apply for a student visa as early as possible, regardless of when your program is due to start. Student visa application requirements vary from country-to-country. For Filipinos, you can use this checklist for reference:

 

Australia

New Zealand

United Kingdom

United States of America

- Photocopy of Passport including pages with entry/exit travel stamps

- Confirmation of Enrolment

- Letter of Offer of place in a CRICOS registered course from the education provider including information on commencement date, duration of study, end date and tuition costs

- Evidence that you have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of your visa

- Birth Certificate of primary applicant from NSO

- Evidence of relationship between yourself and all members of your family unit

- Transcript of Records and Diploma or Completion Certificate for previous qualifications

- NBI Clearance

- HAP ID (MyHealthDeclaration)

- Cover Letter

- Passport

- Offer of Place 

- Evidence of your educational and/or employment background

- Transcripts of Academic Record

- Diploma or Completion Certificate

- Relevant Employment Certificate

- Birth and Marriage Certificates

- International English Language Assessment Test

- NBI Clearance

 - Completed visa application form

- A current and valid travel document or passport

- One passport sized colour photograph

- Evidence of your permission to be in the country where you are applying, if you are not a national of that country

- Previous passports

- Tuberculosis screening

- Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)

- Documents used to obtain your CAS

- Assessment of your English language competence

 - Accomplished DS-160 Online Immigrant VISA Electronic Application Form

- One (1) passport-sized photo

- Passport

- DS-160 Confirmation Page (Non-immigrant visa application)

- Birth Certificate of primary applicant from NSO

- Certificate of Enrolment (Acceptance Letter)

- Offer of Place with program study description

- Transcript of Records for previous qualifications (secondary and all post-secondary)

- Diploma for previous qualifications (secondary and all post-secondary)

- Relevant Test Scores (IELTS, TOEFL, SAT, GMAT, GRE)

- Employment Certificate/s (if applicable)

- Original proof of payment of SEVIS fee Receipt I-901

 

Note that you may be asked for other personal, financial and/or medical documents. For a complete list of the requirements, visit the following websites:

Australia

New Zealand

United Kingdom

USA

Interested in studying abroad with IDP?
Enter your details below and we'll call you back when it suits you.
Enter your details below and we'll call you back when it suits you.
We’d love to know your name!
Please enter your last name
We need an email we can contact you on
We need a phone number so we can call you
Got any ideal countries in mind?
Give us an idea of when you want to go
Please select your nearest IDP Office
IDP won't share your details with others without your permission:
Please agree to our terms
Can we call you to get started?
Need to take IELTS?

Please select qualification levels

Enter a subject and select from the list

  • Type 3 characters of a subject name and select from the list

  • Enter a course subject and select from the list

Please type and select an institution

  • Type 3 characters of a university name and select from the list

  • Enter a university or school name and select from the list