text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Manila: (+632) 535-3320 loc 116 | Cebu: +63 927 534 5533 | IELTS: +63 917 816 4366

Student visa application requirements

IDP can assist you with your student visa requirements and application for Australia, New Zealand, UK, and USA. 

A student visa is an endorsement by the immigration authorities on your passport. It indicates that you are allowed to enter the country and stay to study for a specified period of time. It’s best to apply for a student visa as early as possible, regardless of when your program is due to start. Student visa application requirements vary from country-to-country. For Filipinos, you can use this checklist for reference:

 

Australia

New Zealand

United Kingdom

United States of America

- Photocopy of Passport including pages with entry/exit travel stamps

- Confirmation of Enrolment

- Letter of Offer of place in a CRICOS registered course from the education provider including information on commencement date, duration of study, end date and tuition costs

- Evidence that you have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of your visa

- Birth Certificate of primary applicant from NSO

- Evidence of relationship between yourself and all members of your family unit

- Transcript of Records and Diploma or Completion Certificate for previous qualifications

- NBI Clearance

- HAP ID (MyHealthDeclaration)

- Cover Letter

- Passport

- Offer of Place 

- Evidence of your educational and/or employment background

- Transcripts of Academic Record

- Diploma or Completion Certificate

- Relevant Employment Certificate

- Birth and Marriage Certificates

- International English Language Assessment Test

- NBI Clearance

 - Completed visa application form

- A current and valid travel document or passport

- One passport sized colour photograph

- Evidence of your permission to be in the country where you are applying, if you are not a national of that country

- Previous passports

- Tuberculosis screening

- Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)

- Documents used to obtain your CAS

- Assessment of your English language competence

 - Accomplished DS-160 Online Immigrant VISA Electronic Application Form

- One (1) passport-sized photo

- Passport

- DS-160 Confirmation Page (Non-immigrant visa application)

- Birth Certificate of primary applicant from NSO

- Certificate of Enrolment (Acceptance Letter)

- Offer of Place with program study description

- Transcript of Records for previous qualifications (secondary and all post-secondary)

- Diploma for previous qualifications (secondary and all post-secondary)

- Relevant Test Scores (IELTS, TOEFL, SAT, GMAT, GRE)

- Employment Certificate/s (if applicable)

- Original proof of payment of SEVIS fee Receipt I-901

 

Note that you may be asked for other personal, financial and/or medical documents. For a complete list of the requirements, visit the following websites:

Australia

New Zealand

United Kingdom

USA

Need to take IELTS?

Please select qualification levels

Enter a subject and select from the list

  • Type 3 characters of a subject name and select from the list

  • Enter a course subject and select from the list

Please type and select an institution

  • Type 3 characters of a university name and select from the list

  • Enter a university or school name and select from the list