text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Language: Language:
Study Abroad : +62 21 806 44 300 | IELTS : +62 21 726 2335 | Office Hours: Mon to Fri 08:00 – 16:30 (Jakarta Time)

Ireland student visa

Let us guide you through the visa application process for Ireland

Before you get on the plane, there are some important documents you’ll need. If you are from a non-EU (non-European) country, you will most likely need a student visa for Ireland. Don’t worry, we’re here to help with all that boring paperwork!

When should you apply?

You should apply for your Irish study visa as early as possible, as it normally takes eight weeks or longer to process. You can apply up to three months before you arrive.

What do you need to submit as part of your visa application?

You must submit the required documentation to fulfil Irish study visa requirements. This includes a passport photograph and appropriate fee for the right visa type. You may also be required to provide biometrics information.

We highly recommend that you ask your IDP counsellor to guide you through the process, to ensure everything is done correctly. If the documentation is not what’s required, you risk having your student visa refused.

How do you check on your visa status?

  • You can check your Ireland visa application status online, using your Visa Application Number. to see if your visa has been processed. This list is updated weekly
  • If your visa is approved, the Irish Embassy office will attach your visa to your passport
  • If your visa is refused, you can appeal the decision if it’s within two months

Can you get a visa for your spouse?

No. Non-EU international students studying in Ireland are not allowed to bring their family with them. Spouses and children of international students can apply to live in Ireland separately.

What happens if your visa application is refused?

If your visa application is refused, the college will refund the fees, minus a small application fee.

There’s a lot involved in the visa application process. Take off the pressure and get expert advice from an IDP counsellor. We’re here to help you with your visa application.

Can I get an internship?

Most Irish study programmes include an internship or work placement. The internship cannot occupy more than 50% of the duration of the programme. For example, a four-year coursework allows a maximum of two years of work placement, which is an essential part of the study programme.

Can I work when I finish my study?

Possibly. The Irish Government’s Third Level Graduate Scheme offers graduates of Irish higher education institutions a one-year stay back visa so that they can stay in Ireland and seek employment. This is extended to two years for postgraduate students.

Legally resident non-EU third level graduates can also apply for a Green Card Permit, which is a way to stay in Ireland long term. This allows you to work for a particular employer in an occupation where there is a shortage of skills.

Please select a level of study

Enter subject, choose from the list or hit search

  • Start typing, choose from the list or hit search

  • Enter subject, choose from the list or or hit search

Please type and select an institution

  • Type 3 characters of a university name and select from the list

  • Enter a university or school name and select from the list